Privacy Policy

Succession Plus respects your privacy

Succession Plus Pty Ltd (ABN 48 604 257 114) trading as Successionplus.com.au  (referred to as Successionplus.com.au, “us”, “we” or “our”) are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information that we collect and complying with the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) (“the Privacy Act”). This Privacy Policy sets out how we comply with our privacy obligations and how we collect and manage the personal information that you provide us. By submitting personal information to us, you agree to our use of your personal information as described herein. Your use of all websites owned or operated on behalf of Succession Plus including those available or via https://valuations.successionplus.com.au is subject to this Privacy Policy.

What is your personal information?

The term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. Personal Information includes information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable from the information or opinion. In summary, personal information is any information about you that can be linked to you.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

The personal information collected may consist of your name, address, telephone number, email address, unique site access id, contact information, details of services you have used or enquired about or other information about you.

Sensitive information is a specific category of personal information. Such information includes membership of a trade union or a profession or trade association, health information, criminal record and the like. We do not usually collect sensitive information about you in relation to your engagement with us. If we do, we will get your specific consent to the collection and use of this information.

We collect some information that is not personal information because it is not linked to you or any other identifiable person.  For example, we collect financial information such as balance sheet and profit and loss information to provide the requested information as per the relevant subscription service. None of this information is reproduced in any identifiable form. Some of the information supplied may be aggregated and used as part of a statistical sample such as benchmarking, but will never be used in the format supplied or made identifiable to any internal or external party.

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you or via the Succession plus Website in order for you to use our services unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.

We may also collect personal information from third parties including:

For what purposes do we collect hold and disclose your personal information?

We collect personal information about you if you are engaged by us, or use our website or so that we can perform our business activities.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes;

We will not intentionally disclose (and will take commercially reasonable steps to prevent the accidental disclosure of) your personal information to third parties other than as listed above, whether for such third parties marketing purposes or otherwise, except where we believe we are under a legal duty to do so e.g. with the consent of the individual, in emergencies, or where required by law.

If we are unable to collect or hold your personal information, we may be unable to fulfill some or all of the purposes listed above. In particular, we may be unable to provide our services to you or provide you with full access to the Succession Plus site.

Cookies

The  Succession Plus site  uses “cookies” to identify you and your interests and to track usage of the Successionplus.com.au Site in order to help personalise your browsing experience. Cookies are small pieces of text stored on your computer that help us know which browser you are using and where you have been on the Succession Plus site and on websites to which you may link in order to use some of our features. Cookies also let us know whether you have registered with us and otherwise enable us to relate your current usage of the Succession Plus site to your prior usage. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser to refuse them. You can visit this page (http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices ) to opt out of targeted advertising from our network partners. However, a user who does not accept the cookie from the Succession Plus site may not be able to access certain areas and may limit your use of the Succession Plus site and some of our services. In administering the Succession Plus site and diagnosing potential system problems, we also log all IP addresses which access the Succession Plus site.

Direct Marketing Materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider might be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail and email in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).  You consent to receiving direct marketing communications and information from us. However, at any time you may opt out of receiving marketing communications for us by contacting us (see details below) or by using opt out facilities provided in the marketing communications and then we will ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

We may disclose information regarding our accounts to our accounting service providers. Cross-border disclosure of personal information to such providers is addressed by our contractual arrangements and by the privacy policies and procedures of the service provider.

How can I access, change and /or delete information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you that is in our control at any time by contacting us. Where we hold information you are entitled to access, we will try and provide you with a suitable means of accessing it (for example by mailing or emailing it to you). We will not charge for making a request but reserve the right to make a reasonable charge for the cost of providing the information. To do so please contact the Privacy Officer on the contact details below. Requests must be made in writing with sufficient identification, to ensure that we do not give your details to someone else. We will also take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct personal information in our control which is identified to be inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.  You may also have your personal information deleted. You should be aware that we required by law to retain certain personal information (such as payroll records); such information will not be deleted. We will let you know if we cannot delete your personal information or give you access to it for legal or other reasons.

Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either or both electronic or hard copy form. Only authorized personnel will be provided with access to personal information. These parties are required to treat this information as confidential and deal with it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed. As the Succession Plus Site is linked to the internet and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Links to other sites

Please note that the Succession Plus site may have links to other websites. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website.  We encourage you to review and understand the privacy policies of the relevant third parties before providing any information to them.

Contact us

If you wish to make an enquiry about your personal information or our Privacy Policy please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Phone 1300 665 473 or email address admin@successionplus.com.au

Our Privacy Officer will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your request or complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they might be resolved.

General information about privacy may be found via http://www.privacy.gov.au and http://www.oaic.gov.au.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and all personal information held by us will be governed by the most recent version of our Privacy Policy. Any updated versions of this policy will be posted on the Succession Plus site.